Photos by: Ilkka Jaakkola

Privacy

Privacy Policy for Arctic Whale Tours and www.arcticwhaletours.no

This privacy policy describes what types of personal information Arctic Whale Tours collects, and how those personal data are handled.

Arctic Whale Tours upholds to the Norwegian law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"). This privacy policy is made in accordance with the demands in the aforementioned law §§ 18 and 19.

What is personal information

Personal information is information about an individual. This could be the person's name, address, workplace, marital status, phone number, e-mail address etc. Information about your contact, reason for contact, and form of contact with Arctic Whale Tours, can also be seen as personal information.

Sensitive personal information is neither collected, nor used by Arctic Whale Tours. These are personal data such as criminal offences, crimes committed, health related issues, and similar.

If you are looking for more information about personal information in general, you can visit https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personopplysninger/

Who is responsible for the handling of your personal information at Arctic Whale Tours

Arctic Whale Tours’ own Office Manager is responsible for the business' handling of personal information. In the event of delegation in the future, it is solely the delegation of work related tasks that occur. The responsibility for any personal information is always carried by Arctic Whale Tours.

Personal information received by Arctic Whale Tours

Arctic Whale Tours has two (2) sources of personal information, which both have basis in § 8 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

  • The main source of personal information, is information that you yourself provide. This happens primarily through the contact form on Arctic Whale Tours’ website. The contact form functions as the meeting point between potential/existing customers and Arctic Whale Tours. It is entirely voluntary if you wish to fill out such a form, or to remain a passive visitor on the site. Personal information that is collected via the contact form is phone number, e-mail, and name.

After use of the contact form, additional personal information may be generated through e-mail, phone and similar correspondence between Arctic Whale Tours and you as a potential/existing customer.

  • The second source of personal information, is information that Arctic Whale Tours itself collects. This collection happens through the use of Google Analytics. The information that is collected is how long you stay on the site, your IP-address, which links you click, and how many users there are on the site at any given time, to name some.

How does Arctic Whale Tours use the personal information

The purpose of the contact form and following correspondence, is to follow up requests and duties to the customer. Arctic Whale Tours is dependent on an open platform as such between itself and the customer, in order to ensure satisfactory communication and end product.

The purpose of the information from Google Analytics, is to improve the website experience. This could for example be to make the layout more user friendly, understand user trends, improve its effectiveness, and deliver the expected services in a better way, and prevent criminal behaviour such as hacking.

The legal foundation for Arctic Whale Tours’ handling of personal information, is § 11 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

How to administrate your own personal information

The limited amount of personal information Arctic Whale Tours collects via you, and on their own initiative is, compared to other entities and web services, very marginal. This means that administration on the potential/existing customer's part in regards to their personal information, such as their use in apps, and settings for personalised ads, is not applicable. The personal information that is collected is, as mentioned, not used for any such purposes.

Regardless, you still always have rights in regards to the personal information, which you can read more about below.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Arctic Whale Tours does not share any personal information from the contact form, collections or information from others with any third party. If such sharing were still to occur, you will always receive a consent request from us.

Secure archival, deletion and internal control

In league with the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven") § 13, all personal information received by Arctic Whale Tours will be archived on either a secure e-mail or server for the duration of the work relationship between you and Arctic Whale Tours. Upon termination of work relationship, all communication and personal information will be deleted within two (2) years.

Arctic Whale Tours maintains internal control for such archival, security and deletion. These procedures are all carried out in compliance with legal standards.

Rights

Due to the law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"), you the user or customer of Arctic Whale Tours, have a right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to insight, and the right not to be profiled.

  • The right to be forgotten, means that any and all personal information registered with Arctic Whale Tours can be requested to be deleted. If this is not requested, Arctic Whale Tours will still delete most personal information two years after end of contract.
  • The right to data portability means that you may receive a digital copy of all personal information Arctic Whale Tours has of you. This right also includes that you can bring this personal information to another business if it is technically possible, and defensible. Personal information that is covered by data portability is personal information given to Arctic Whale Tours, like through the contact form, or automated personal information generated through use of Arctic Whale Tours' services.
  • The right to insight means that you have the right to see what information Arctic Whale Tours has registered on you.
  • The Right against profiling gives you the right to refuse Arctic Whale Tours to map your usage and pattern, and as such tailor our services to you based on this mapping. Typical examples would be personalised ads, service development, marketing surveys etc. This is however for the most part not applicable to Arctic Whale Tours, as Arctic Whale Tours has very little interest in or need for such width and depth mapping.

In order to use one or more of these rights, please contact us. You have a right by law to receive an answer from us within at least one (1) month.

Protection of children's privacy

Arctic Whale Tours has no wish or need to collect or handle personal information about children under the age of sixteen (16). Personal information of such nature must come through a legal guardian.

Any personal information left behind by children with Arctic Whale Tours will be deleted as soon as it is discovered.

Ombudsman for privacy

Arctic Whale Tours does not have a delegated ombudsman for matters of privacy and personal information, as the company is not a public business, does not handle sensitive personal data, does not carry out systematic mapping of individuals, and does not handle personal information regarding criminal offences.

Changes to policy

Arctic Whale Tours will from time to time update their privacy policy to ensure that it complies with the legal standard demanded by Norwegian law. You will be informed in case of any such updates.

Contact information

If you have any further questions regarding Arctic Whale Tours’ privacy policy, or any other requests, you can contact the company.

Telephone: +47 473 84 621

E-mail: info@arcticwhaletours.com

Accomodations

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Pellentesque varius lorem vel rutrum maximus. Vivamus bibendum sollicitudin augue, vitae placerat augue. Curabitur eu urna risus. Nunc sodales mattis elit. Aliquam erat volutpat. Sed vulputate vestibulum mattis. Sed elementum dignissim consequat.

Read more

Winter activities

No items found.
More activites

Summer activities

No items found.
More activities
Designed by Horn Digital Media 2018